Name:Terrace or Platform to to the southwest of Collipriest Diary

Summary

An earthwork terrace of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Collipriest Diary.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACED GROUND (Unknown date)

The terrace is visible as an earthwork cutting.

Keene, B. + Major, E. J., 1980, Terrace or Platform (Worksheet). SDV349410.

Site visit on 23rd October 1980. The site is on a north facing slope below the ramparts of Cranmore Castle. The terrace or platform is 44 metres long by 9.5 metres, on approximately the 250 feet contour line. The cutting into the slope is still fairly sharp. Not shown on tithe map. Date and function uncertain. Sketch map.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9611 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork terrace of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Collipriest Diary. The clearly defined rectilinear earthwork cutting is regular in shape, northeast to southwest aligned and measures approximately 48.5m in length by 9.5m in width. It is cut into moderate northwest facing slope. The function and date of the earthwork is largely unclear, although it remains clearly visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.