Name:Roman Coins from Cadbury Castle

Nine Roman Coins recovered from Cadbury Castle

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Montague, L. A. D., 1931, Precis of Field Meetings 1931, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV340589.

Hill, P. V., 1952, Roman objects from Cadbury Castle: The Cadbury Castle Hoard, 113-4 (Article in Serial). SDV340588.

Cadbury Castle Roman coins.
Coin Number 1: Imp c victorinus A D 268-270 p f avg, bust, radiate, cuirassed, salvs avg, salus stg. R. holding serpent in arms. Antoninianus 75" (19.5 x 19mm) cp. Ric v(2) p.393, no.67. Southern mint (?Lugdunum).
Coin Number 2: As 1, but bust draped. Virtvs a (vg) mars, stg. R. helmeted and naked but for chlamys, holding spear and leaning on shield. Antoninianus, 80" x 75" (20 x 19mm), square flan. Cp. Ric v(2), p.393, no.78. Southern mint (?lugdunum).
Coin Number 3: As 2. Antoninianus, 65"(17mm). Cp. Ric v(2), p.393, no.78. Southern mint.(?Lugdunum). Corroded. Tetricus 1 a. D.270-273.
Coin Number 4: Imp (c tetri)cvs p f avg. Bust, radiate, draped, cuirassed.(fi)des mil(it)vm. Fides stg.1. Holding standard in either hand. Antoninianus.60" x 65" (18 mmx 16mm). Cp. Ric v(2)p.407, no.68. Cologne.
Coin Number 5: (imp tetri)cus avg. Bust, radiate, r.(p)ax(avg) pax stg.1. Holding olive branch and vertical sceptre. Antoninianus, 60"(15.5 x 15mm). Cp. Ric v(2) p.409, no.101. Cologne. Corroded; portions of Coin Numbers 6 and ?8 adhering to it.
Coin Number 6: (imp c tetricvs p)f. Avg. Bust, radiate, draped, r. Virtvs(a)vgg. Mars. Stg.1. In tunic, holding spear and leaning on shield. Antoninianus, 70" x 60" (18 x 15.5mm), irregular flan. Cp. Ric v(2) p.411, no.148. Cologned. Corroded; portion of Coin Number 7 adhering to it.
Coin Number 7: (imp tetri)cvs p f avg. Bust, radiate, draped, cuirassed salvs av(gg). Salus stg.1. Feeding serpent rising from altar and holding patera and anchor. Antoninianus, 95" x 70" (24 x 17mm), irregular flan. Cp. Ric v(2), p.410, no.127. Southern mint (?Lugdunum). Corroded. Uncertain emperor (Victorinus or Tetricus 1).
Coin Number 8: Traces of bearded radiate, bust. Rev. Uncertain. Antoninianus, 60" x 65"(16 x 17mm). Corroded and slightly clipped. Barbarous.
Coin Number 9: Iiviiviciorin. Bust, radiate, ?draped, r. Iepta(. )avg. Pietas,stg.1. Holding ? patera and spear. Type of Claudius II. Ae, 65" x 0.55"(16 x 14mm). Grade 1 imitation. Poor condition of the coins due to corrosion.
Two mints are represented; Cologne, and the mint in southern Gaul, probably Lugdunum (Lyons). May have been buried AD 273-275 when the Gallic coins were demonetized.