Name:Adit and trial pits on Cocks Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A small tin openwork and a group of tin pits on the eastern slope of Cocks Tor. An adit and small spoil heap to the east, close to the River Walkham is an extension of this working.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of streamworking and tinners buildings associated with the post-medieval Wheal Prosper Tin Mine on Langstone Moor

• ADIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1975, Untitled source, 6-7, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV239758.

Part of Wheal Prosper. Downstream from the buildings of Wheal Prosper (SX57NE/49) is the site of an adit with a heap of spoil by the entrance, and a blocked shaft and trial pits on the hillside.

Hedges, M., 2003, Upper Walkham Valley, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV239759.

Lode of Wheal Prosper tin mine a quarter of a mile to the s of the main workings with the remains of a shaft and adit.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361635.