Name:Farm buildings at Stowford House, Harford

Summary

A range of buildings dating in part to at least the late 18th - early 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. The north-eastern end of the range shown on the Tithe Map survives, along with a mid-late 19th century wing, extending to the south-east, originally enclosing a yard area (now mostly built over with modern structures). Carved granite fragment in the northern side of the barn is thought to have originated from St Nicholas Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Long, narrow range of buildings is depicted on the Tithe Map, north-west of the house. One of three ranges of buildings, this one is aligned roughly south-west by north-east.

By the later 19th century, the range has been extended, with a long narrow wing running south-east, enclosing the yard on the north-east side.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Only a small part of the original range remains on the modern mapping; at the north-eastern end. The wing shown on the later 19th century historic map is still surviving.

Pratt, N., 2018, Stowford House architectural fragments, Photograph included (Correspondence). SDV361110.

Incorporated in the north wall of the 19th century barn at SX64073 57061, is a carved granite fragment. Situated in the northern wall, it is thought to be a medieval architectural fragment originating from St Nicholas Chapel.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Stowford (Record Office Collection). SDV361111.

In the late 18th - early 19th century, a courtyard of farm buildings was created to the north-west, with water mill re-using earlier leat.