Name:Incised stone in wall north-east of farm, Stowford

Summary

Architectural fragment incorporated in the farmyard wall. Carved granite cross inside a circle. Thought to be a medieval consecration cross probably from St Nicholas Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CROSS INCISED STONE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

This part of the farmyard wall appears to date to the mid-late 19th century. Not shown on the Tithe Map, the late 19th century historic map shows the farm was remodelled slightly around this time and this wall appears to be part of this phase.

Pratt, N., 2018, Stowford House architectural fragments, Photograph (Correspondence). SDV361110.

Architectural Fragment at SX64091 57077, incorporated in farmyard wall. Carved granite – a cross inside a circle. Possible medieval consecration cross probably from St Nicholas Chapel. Photograph included.