Name:1-8 Forestry Houses, Bellever

Summary

Group of mid-1950s houses built to house forestry workers. They are of strong local interest as distinctive and well-planned examples of post-war housing. They were assessed for possible listing in 2018 but were rejected as having insufficient architectural interest.

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (Built, Mid 20th Century - 1950 AD to 1955 AD)

Depicted on the mid-20th century historic map.

Pigeon, J., 1990, Woodland Archaeological Survey Winter 1989-90 (Report - Survey). SDV360480.

Smith, N., 1992, Bellever Archaeological Condition Survey (Forestry Commission Woodlands) (Report - Survey). SDV360436.

Historic England, 2018, 1-8 Forestry Houses, Bellever, Postbridge (Correspondence). SDV361145.

Group of mid-1950s houses built to house forestry workers. Rendered brick construction with slate roofs with end stack and central ridge stack. Two storey. Each has a single storey kitchen wing at the side and a central entrance porch at the front. Windows and doors appear to have been replaced with uPVC.
They are of strong local interest as distinctive and well-planned examples of post-war housing in a prominent location. They fall short of the high degree of special architectural interest required of houses of this date to merit listing. See report for further detail.

Depicted on the modern mapping.