Name:Building at West Vitifer Mine, Chagford

Summary

Building on the east side of the river Bovey associated with West Vitifer Mine shown on early 20th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BUILDING (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Not shown at 'West Vitifer Tin Mine (Disused)' on 19th century map.

Outline of a small rectangular building with an internal division at 'West Vitifer Tin Mine (disused)' shown on early 20th century map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Steeperton Tor Tin Mine, Dartmoor, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV310154.

Gerrard, S., 1990-1994, Monument Protection Programme, 149396 (Report - Survey). SDV350743.

Site visit

'West Vitifer Mine'.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 27-33, Figures 4, 5 & 7 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

New Vitifer Mine operating in the 19th century with stone buildings, shafts and adits. Small building shown on historic map on the east side of the river which measures 8.7 metres by 6.3 metres and contains two rooms. It is mostly ruinous but one wall survives to approximately 1 metre in height. Various sources mention a 'Mining House', a smithy and other buildings.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

'West Vitifer Tin Mine (disused)' shown on modern mapping.

There are several tinworks within the monument and amongst these are an openwork, prospecting gully, shafts, a whim platform, areas of alluvial and eluvial streamworking and a 19th century tin mine known as West Vitifer Mine.