Name:Hearths or Ovens, Cloverhayes, Smallridge, East Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded anomalies which may represent in situ heating events, such as hearths or ovens.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HEARTH? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Smart, C., 2017, Cloverhayes, Smallridge, East Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361131.

This report presents the results of geophysical survey (magnetometer) of land at Cloverhayes, Smallridge, East Devon. The site comprises a long triangular-shaped field immediately south of Cloverhayes, on the northwest edge of Smallridge hamlet. The purpose of the survey was to define the extent, nature and significance of any sub-surface archaeological remains whether corresponding to the recognised vegetation marks or not. The possibility of the site being once occupied by a Roman camp would have provided significant new evidence for the character of military movement through the south west of Britain in the middle decades of the first century AD. It it is evident that there is no support in the results of the magnetic survey for the anomalies transcribed from aerial photographs. Specifically, there is no evidence for a rectilinear enclosure or Roman camp.

A number of dipolar anomalies in the centre of the survey area, to the north of the ditch or gully complex, appear to be grouped in a meaningful cluster (F). The group is arranged in a linear pattern oriented broadly east-west. It is possible that these anomalies represent in situ heating events, such as hearths or ovens, but as the magnitude of the anomalies is not great, it is possible that the responses are a result of ferrous or magnetically-enhanced material within a cut archaeological feature such as trench or segment of ditch. There are three dipolar anomalies (G, H and I) whose character is indicative of a hearth or site of other in situ heating, rather than being associated with buried ferrous material.