Name:Tinners' building, yard and garden at Kerbeam, Dead Lake, Lydford

Summary

A number of buildings and structures are associated with the extensive workings on the middle and lower slopes of Sharp Tor above the right bank of the Rattle Brook. This record concerns three structures in a line on the northern edge of the workings. The central structure, probably a dwelling or workshop measures 4.5m by 3.6m with possible collapsed chimney and fireplace at the northern end and entrance in the south-west corner. Possible yard with an entrance in the west side is joined to the southern side of this building. To the north of the building is a long, narrow enclosure of uncertain function. It measures 9.7m by 3.4m wide internally with a 0.5m high 2.4m wide bank. It may be a small garden plot.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures

• National Monuments Record: SX 58 SE 82
  • Pastscape: 1393451

• GARDEN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD)
  • TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD)
  • YARD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD)

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Kerbeam Mine, Marked on sketch plan of mine (Worksheet). SDV239845.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Tinners buildings SX589SE39 (1-4), Worksheet 79 of 476 (Worksheet). SDV239625.

(26/08/1980) SX 5615 8452 The most easterly of two structures on the northern edge of Kerbeam, an ancient mining gully. Internally measures approximately 5m by 3m with an entrance in its south-west corner. Leading northwards from it is a rectangular enclosure (possibly another building) measuring approximately 10m by 4m internally. On its south side is a smaller enclosure/building measuring approximately 5m by 3m.

An openwork 8 metres below the surface has been dug into the west bank of the Rattle Brook. The tinners who excavated this huge pit probably lived in the two roomed building below built into the pebble mounds discarded at an earlier date beside the river. A leat into the streamwork for washing out the ore leaves the main river some distance above its junction with the Scad and Green Tor Water.

(14/02/2004) A number of buildings and structures are clearly associated with the extensive workings on the middle and lower slopes of Sharp Tor above the right bank of the Rattle Brook. Located on the northern edge are four structures; see also MDV12205.
Lower down the fairly steep hillside on a level shelf or terrace are three structures in a line.
SX 5609 8457 The central structure, probably a dwelling or workshop measures 4.5m by 3.6m with at the northern end a 1.1m high mound of tumbled material which may be the remains of a collapsed chimney and fireplace. The only visible entrance in the 0.5m to 0.7m high spread walls is in the SW corner.
Joined to the southern side of the building at SX 5609 8657 is what may be a yard. It measures 4.2m by 3.0m with partially collapsed walling 0.7m high and 1.0m wide. There is an entrance in the west side.
To the north of the building centred at SX 5609 8458 is a long, narrow enclosure of uncertain function. It measures 9.7m by 3.4m wide internally with a 0.5m high 2.4m wide bank. It may be a small garden plot.