Name:Carter's Road, Moretonhampstead

Summary

In 1772, the Moretonhampstead Turnpike Trust was responsible for 13 miles of new road between Cherrybrook on Dartmoor and Reedy Gate at Dunsford, where it joined the Exeter Turnpike. This road became known as Carter's Road, after the contractor who built it. The building of the road was violently opposed by Okehampton and Launceston, who feared a loss of trade. Improved in 1814, the route was altered in a number of places between Moretonhampstead and Dunsford.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TOLL ROAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1772 AD to 1814 AD)

Greenwood, C. + Greenwood, J., 1827, Greenwood's Map of Devon (Cartographic). SDV361164.

The original route of the toll road and tollhouses shown on Greenwood's map.

Brown, T., 1961, Tales of a Dartmoor Village: Some Preliminary Notes on the Folklore of Postbridge, 196, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV238060.

A road running across the moor between Tavistock and Moretonhampstead. The Duke of Bedford's turnpike act of 1772 resulted in the construction of a road across the moor which followed the old track except that instead of heading for Chagford it went past King's Oven to Moretonhampstead. It was known as Carter's Road after the name of the contractor.

Moretonhampstead History Society, 2001-2018, Moretonhampstead History Society (Website). SDV347361.

In 1772 the Moretonhampstead Turnpike Trust was responsible for 13 miles of new road between Cherrybrook on Dartmoor and Reedy Gate at Dunsford, where it joined the Exeter Turnpike. This road became known as Carter's Road, after the contractor who built it. The building of the road was violently opposed by Okehampton and Launceston, who feared a loss of trade.
There were tollhouses at both ends of the town (Moretonhampstead), at Bughead Cross for travellers from Tavistock and at Toll House Cottage, just east of Steps Bridge (for those coming from Exeter). The first line of this road is shown in Greenwood's map of 1827 (which doesn't show the improvements which were made in 1814).
The Moreton to Dunsford section was improved in 1814. Originally passing through Bridford Wood and over several steep hills, it was re-opened in 1815. Moreton diarist, Silvester Treleaven, reports: "a delightful alteration, the high hills are completely avoided and scenes at once new and romantic present themselves for the contemplation of the admiring traveller" (March 1st, 1815). The original road, now Shute Lane, gradually dwindled.

This road exists into modern times as the B3212 between Dunsford and Two Bridges.