Name:War memorial cross in St. Andrew's Churchyard, Moretonhampstead

Summary

To the west of the church, beside the main path leading to the Church entrance. The cross was raised sometime before 1924 and doesn't record the names of the fallen (although a plaque in the church does). In 1921 another memorial was unveiled in the Square by Lord Hambleden; this was later refurbished (year 2000) and the names added. Being considered for Listing in May 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CROSS (Constructed, World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1924 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed, World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1924 AD (Between))

Moretonhampstead History Society, 2001-2018, Moretonhampstead History Society (Website). SDV347361.

Moretonhampstead has two war memorials - one in the churchyard, and one in the Square beside the Bowring library. The Society has a photo of the one in the churchyard, (the photo also shows the cottages which were demolished in 1962 and replaced by the new school building) and also has a photo of the unveiling of the memorial in the Square by Lord Hambleden in 1921. There is also a memorial plaque inside St Andrew's Church which gives the names of those killed in the 1914-1918 war.
Until the year 2000 neither of the outdoor memorials carried the names of those killed. In 2000 the area round the memorial in the Square was refurbished by members of the Parish Council and plaques with the names of the dead are now affixed to the memorial there.

Daniel, M. + Bearne, G., 2011-2018, Dartmoor Crosses, Accessed 04/05/2018 (Website). SDV305618.

Moretonhampstead Memorial Cross (SX7547986058)
The cross stands approximately 3.35 metres high (0.96 metres span). The shaft measures 0.38 metres wide by 0.25 metres deep at the base. The tapering square socket stone is 1.00 metre wide, by 0.84 metres deep and 1.00 metre tall. It is set on a plinth of two square base stones; the upper slightly smaller than that at ground level.
"Moretonhampstead currently has two war memorials, the cross in the grounds of St. Andrews Churchyard and a large stone monument set up in the square beside the Bowring Library. The churchyard cross was erected in memory of those who lost their lives during World War I and the base of the cross has been engraved with the following words:
A SYMBOL OF VICTORY
AND A MEMORIAL OF THE MEN
OF MORETONHAMPSTEAD
WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1918
THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"

'Meml' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Richards, A. F., 2018, Moretonhampstead War Memorial cross (Personal Comment). SDV361230.

The photograph mentioned (and linked) on the History Society website cannot be viewed online but it is thought to date to 1924 and be that taken by Francis Frith, which can be viewed online elsewhere. Although the Society don't mention the date of the erection of the cross, it appears to be some time between the end of the war and 1924.