Name:Ruined tinners hut on the right bank of the Rattlebrook

Summary

Greeves (1980) records a hut on the right bank of the Rattlebrook (i.e. west) a short distance upstream from the bottom end of mining gully. Internal measurements are approximately 5m by 3m. Recorded during the 2003-4 Royal Commission survey.

Summary from record MDV128631:
Tinners hut measuring 4.3m by 2.8m built into a tinners spoil mound within area of extensive tin workings on the middle and lower slopes of Sharp Tor above the right bank of the Rattle Brook. Parts of the walling are coursed facing up to 1.3m high. There is a fine entrance on the south-west side leading to a 5.6m long sunken area of uncertain function. The structure appears to have been constructed with an old water channel.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Rattlebrook Mine, including late 18th century stamping mill, extensive streamworks on the Rattle Brook and prehistoric enclosures

• National Monuments Record: SX 58 SE 82
  • Pastscape: 1393451

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1977, Letter in newspaper (Article in Serial). SDV239794.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Kerbeam Mine, Marked on sketch plan of mine (Worksheet). SDV239845.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Tinners buildings SX589SE39 (1-4), Worksheet 80 of 476 (Worksheet). SDV239625.

(26/08/1980) SX 5618 8453 Ruined hut on the right bank of the Rattlebrook (i.e. west) a short distance upstream from the bottom end of mining gully. Internal measurements are approximately 5m by 3m.
[Greeves' grid reference for this building doesn't match location given on his sketch plan. In the absence of alternative feature, this is thought to be simple error in recording and this record has been sited at the location given in the 2003-4 survey, which does match Greeves' plan. Richards, A. F., 11/09/2023].

(14/02/2004) A number of buildings and structures are clearly associated with the extensive workings on the middle and lower slopes of Sharp Tor above the right bank of the Rattle Brook.
At the foot of the hillslope at SX 5616 8458 set within extensive tin streamworkings is a tinners hut. It measures 4.3m by 2.8m and is built into a tinners spoil mound. Parts of the walling are coursed facing up to 1.3m high. There is a fine entrance on the south-west side leading to a 5.6m long sunken area of uncertain function. The structure appears to have been constructed with an old water channel.

Visible on the lidar data.