Name:Liverton Farm, Littleham

Summary

The farmstead comprises three elements. The site of the original farmhouse and associated buildings in the south-east corner of the complex (now Liverton Farm Bungalow), the remains of a planned courtyard of farm buildings to the north and the 20th century farmhouse in the south-west corner. The name Liverton is first recorded in the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings ranged around a courtyard at Liverton Farm and recorded on 19th century mapping

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

The farmstead comprises two distinct elements. At the southern end of the complex is a large farmhouse with several small outbuildings around it while to the north is a separate planned courtyard of farm buildings on a different alignment. A horse engine house is shown on the north side barns on the north side of the courtyard.

Liverton marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the courtyard of farm buildings to have been extended along the east and west sides, the original building on the south side to have gone. The horse engine house is not shown either. Additional buildings have also been added to the building south-west of the farmhouse and further buildings are also shown at the end of a yard/garden extending to the south-east from the house.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows the large building on the site of the dwelling house to have been split in two and a new farmhouse in the field/orchard on the west.

The name Liverton is recorded as 'Luueretune' in 1260 and as 'Loverton' in 1270.