Name:Turchington Farm, Lifton

Farmstead depicted on 19th century mapping. Formerly known as Tilchington or Titchington.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings on nineteenth century mapping at Turchington Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Tilchington' marked on the Tithe Map. The map is slightly damaged but several adjoining buildings are shown.

Farmstead marked as 'Titchington', comprising linear ranges of buildings in an irregular L-shape with a horse engine house attached to the barn at the southern end. Additional separate buildings are shown in the field to the north and an orchard to the south. Two springs are also marked.

Now known as Turchington. Several of the 19th century buildings are still extant, although the barn with the horse engine house no longer survives.