Name:Middle Hill Farm, Tiverton

Farmstead recorded on 19th century mapping. Formerly known as Middlehill Ashley.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on Ordnance Survey map 1904-06 at Middlehill Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

The buildings on the south side of the road are simply recorded as 'garden' in the Tiverton All Fours Tithe Apportionment (plot 620). The adjacent plot (622) is called 'upper garden'. Field 617 to the south-east is recorded as 'Home Orchard'. The building on the north side of the road is part of a large field (plot 624) called North Close.

Farmstead depicted with three buildings or groups of buildings on the south side of the lane and another on the north side.

Middlehill Ashley marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have changed little. A couple of additional buildings are shown. A large square orchard is also shown to the south-east.