Name:Kingston Farm, Dittisham

Summary

Kingston Farm was completely rebuilt as a planned courtyard farmstead sometime between about 1838 and 1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century mapping, at Kingston Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Close group of buildings depicted, all aligned broadly north-west to south-east. To the south-east is another group of buildings including a horse engine house.

Kingston marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have been rebuilt, with ranges of buildings on either side of an entranceway leading to a large courtyard with buildings around all four sides and another building and pump in the centre.
The site of the buildings to the south-east with the horse engine house all appears to have been rebuilt and is called Lower Kingston

Most of the buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s map appear to be still extant, although that in the centre of the yard has been covered over/replaced by a larger building.