Name:Field Name, Burrows, near St Thomas a Becket's Church, Newton Tracey

Summary

Mid 19th century tithe apportionment field name documented as Burrows. The name may be indicative of earthwork features such as the nearby enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON TRACEY

• BARROW? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD?)
  • EARTHWORK? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC? to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Bonvoisin, P., 2018, Newton Tracey, North Devon: Desk Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, (Draft 01) (Report - Assessment). SDV361271.

This report presents the results of a heritage impact assessment and geophysical survey carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) for land adjacent to Thomas a Becket Church, Newton Tracey, Devon.

Mid 19th century tithe apportionment field name documented as Burrows. The name may be indicative of earthwork features such as the nearby enclosure (see MDV29194). Other linear features also exist in the same field as the cropmarks.