Name:Possible Ovoid Enclosures, near St Thomas a Becket's Church, Newton Tracey

Summary

Two possible ovoid enclosures are visible on aerial images. The features could represent the remains of further outer defences to the prehistoric enclosure, or alternatively represent an early medieval manorial enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON TRACEY

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE? (LANEBA to Early Medieval - 2500 BC to 1399 AD (Between))
  • MANORIAL FARM? (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Bonvoisin, P., 2018, Newton Tracey, North Devon: Desk Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, (Draft 01) (Report - Assessment). SDV361271.

This report presents the results of a heritage impact assessment and geophysical survey carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) for land adjacent to Thomas a Becket Church, Newton Tracey, Devon. The survey identified several geophysical anomalies of clear archaeological interest, principally the ditches of what is likely to be a multi-vallate Late Prehistoric enclosure rather than a Roman Fortlet. Relict historic field boundaries and a series of other, undiagnostic, anomalies were also identified. Most of the significant features are not located within the footprint of the proposed site, but the long access route track crosses several linear anomalies, including the Late Prehistoric enclosure ditch.

Assessment of the readily-available LiDAR for the proposal site (red line boundary) shows littlie within the proposal area, with possible other features visible within the field containing the proposal site: a large dip c.40 metres across at the apex of the hill, and slight shading differences appear to indicate the position of the possible Prehistoric enclosure. The LiDAR image does provide some support for the evidence from the historic mapping, that the prehistoric enclosure, church and manor appear to site within at least one, potentially two large ovoid enclosures. That the remnants of the medieval strip field pattern appear to have respected. This could represent the remains of further outer defences to the prehistoric enclosure, or alternatively represent an early medieval manorial enclosure. To some extent the appearance of these large enclosures is also likely to be topographical.