Name:Archaeological Anomalies near St Thomas a Becket's Church, Newton Tracey

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies thought to represent cut ditches, historic field boundaries, a pit and geology.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON TRACEY

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Bonvoisin, P., 2018, Newton Tracey, North Devon: Desk Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, (Draft 01) (Report - Assessment). SDV361271.

This report presents the results of a heritage impact assessment and geophysical survey carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) for land adjacent to Thomas a Becket Church, Newton Tracey, Devon.

The survey identified several geophysical anomalies of clear archaeological interest, principally the ditches of what is likely to be a multi-vallate Late Prehistoric enclosure rather than a Roman Fortlet (see MDV29194). Relict historic field boundaries and a series of other, undiagnostic, anomalies were also identified. Most of the significant features are not located within the footprint of the proposed site, but the long access route track crosses several linear anomalies, including the Late Prehistoric enclosure ditch.