Name:Ley Farm, East Putford

Farmstead recorded on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century mapping at Ley Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Farmstead depicted comprising buildings around three sides of a yard with the dwelling house on the north side and a barn with a horse engine house on the west side. A small orchard is depicted adjoining the east side of the yard and a number of smaller buildings are also shown to the north and another to the south.

Ley marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the barn and horse engine house to have gone and that several of the buildings to the north of the farmhouse have been rebuilt/enlarged.

Several of the historic farm buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s map appear still extant.