Name:7a-9 Court Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Properties on the southern side of Court Street which are likely to date to at least the early-mid 19th century. Depicted on the historic mapping, current (2016) images show they have retained windows that may be original. May be part of No. 7.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, this is part of a range of buildings along the southern side of Court Street.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated October 2016 shows this building(s), which appear to be in good condition. Two storey house with gabled ended slate roof, at a slightly higher level than No. 7. One stack at western gable end. Front of 7a has a pair of sash windows at first floor level, ground floor has matching sash to left of timber door. There is an off-centre (passageway?), fronted by a wide door. To the right is a small sash window, while the upper floor has sash window matching the pair on the left. May have been combined with No. 7 Court Street.

7a and 9 shown on the modern mapping.