Name:Newton Abbot (Stover) Golf Course

Summary

The golf course was originally laid out in 1894 as a nine hole course on both sides of the A382, although it is now only on the west side of the road. It opened to the public in 1897 and by the First World War it had expanded to 18 holes. The course was farmed during the First World War following which it lay dormant for a number of years before the present Newton Abbot (Stover) Gold Club was established.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• GOLF COURSE (Constructed, XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD)

Stover Golf Course marked.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 45 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The golf course was originally laid out by (Richard) Harold St Maur of Stover in 1894. It started as a nine hole course on both sides of the A382 but is now only on the west side. It opened to the public in 1897 and the Gamekeeper's Cottage became the Club Steward's house. By the time of the First World War it had expanded to 18 holes. The land was farmed during the First World War but was reinstated as a golf course in 1923.

Newton Abbot (Stover) Golf Course marked.

Drabble, S., 2018, Stover Park in the Great War, 4 (Monograph). SDV364354.

The golf course was created by Richard Harold St Maur, owner of the Stover estate, in 1894. It was leased to the local community in 1897 becoming the Stover and Mid Devon Golf Club. It was closed during the First World War and the land given over for agricultural purposes. It lay dormant following the War until 1931 when the Newton Abbot (Stover) Golf Club was created.