Name:Upham Farmstead, Cheriton Fitzpaine.

Summary

Upham Farmstead, traditional farm buildings and upstanding remains of buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and upstanding remains of buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Upham Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1830 AD to 1906 AD (Pre))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Farmhouse and associated farm buildings shown on 1830s-40s tithe map, included U-shape form of buildings. Ponds also shown. Tithe apportionment documents the farmstead as Houses and Gardens.

Farmhouse and associated buildings present. U-shape form of buildings is now L-shape in plan. At least one of the ponds may still be present. Named West Upham.

Farmhouse and associated buildings present. Configuration has little changed when compared to earlier Ordnance Survey map.

Upham farm is still present. Buildings to the south shown on earlier historic Ordnance Survey maps are no longer present. The footprint of the buildings to the north including the farmhouse have little changed when compared to earlier maps.