Name:Pixton Farm, Iddesleigh

Summary

Farmstead recorded on the 19th century Tithe Map. The basic plan of the farmstead has remained largely unchanged, apart from the addition of a number of buildings in the late 19th/early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDDESLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 09/04/2013, Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355676.

The hamlet of Pixton lies to the south-east of Iddesleigh, with both the farmhouse and cottage being Grade II Listed buildings. The farm lies on a north-facing slope, facing the village of Iddesleigh across a wide shallow valley. The farmhouse with its wider views incoporating the turbine may be affected to a negative/moderate level.

Recorded as Yard and Buildings (601) and Gardens (602) on the Iddesleigh Tithe Apportionment.

Pixon marked, comprising several buildings broadly aligned north-south along the east and west sides of an extended yard with the farmhouse, orientated broadly east-west extending from the centre of the east side. The barn on the west side of the yard looks to have a horse engine house.

Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the yard to have been enclosed across the north end and buildings added along the east and west sides at the south end.

The layout of the historic farmstead remains extant.