Name:Western Farm, Oakford

Farm buildings at Western Farm recorded on 19th century mapping.

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Western Farm marked on 19th century mapping

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Wesstern Farm depicted comprising the dwelling house (shown in red) in the north-west corner of the complex with a building extending south from its western end. To the east of the house is an L-shaped range of buildings around the north and east sides of a yard with another building forming the south side of the yard. A rectangular building extends to the north from the northern side of the L-shaped range. To the south is a large pond with a small building on its east side. Two orchards are also shown.

Western marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the plan of the farmstead to have changed little.

The modern farm has expanded to the east but the buildings recorded on the 1880s-1890s map are still largely extant.