Name:Beerhill Farm, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

First documented at Bearehill in the 16th century. In the 19th and 20th centuries it was divided in two, North Beerhill and South Beerhill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Tithe apportionment documents North Beerhill as Homestead and Yards and South Beerhill as Homestead and Yard.

Two farmhouses and associated outbuildings shown on 1830s-40s tithe map.

Two farmsteads are shown with associated out buildings. Named North Beerhill and South Beerhill. A pond within the curtilage of North Beerhill is also shown.

Two farmsteads are shown with associated out buildings. Named North Beerhill and South Beerhill. No obvious changes to layout of either farmsteads visible when comparing to earlier Ordnance Survey map.

'Beerhill' is mentioned as 'Bearehill' in the rental roll of Edward VI.

Modern mapping shows that the two farmsteads have amalgamated and is named Beerhill.