Name:Maiden Street

Summary

Maiden Street, Barnstaple. Has connotations with the legend that female labour played a part in the building of Barnstaple Long Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ROAD (XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Kempe, F., 1990, History of ancient street on display (Article in Serial). SDV361444.

An exhibition which traces the history of Barnstaple High Street from Saxon times to the present day has been mounted by the local library. With photographs, newspaper cuttings, sketches and maps, it outlines the development of the street from South Gate (now more generally known as Youings Corner) to Mermaid Cross, where the old North Gate stood.

Maiden Street has connotations with the legend that female labour played a major part in the building of Barnstaple Long Bridge.