Name:Trial pits at the head of Hartor Brook, Walkhampton

Summary

Group of tin pits to the east of Hartor Brook Tin Streamwork (MDV62270). These pits are generally more of a cluster than an alignment and may be associated with a nearby channel.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a medieval or later group of tin pits and channel to the east of Hartor Brook Tin Streamwork

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 226
  • Pastscape: 1449048

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Prospecting trench 1000 metres east-south-east of Hart Tor.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA249 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Included in Cramber Tor Survey 2002.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.

Marked on the survey data layers.

Visited 21/04/17. Earthwork assessed as good, condition described as stable.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

One of two groups of tin pits situated at the head of Hartor Brook (see MDV62300 and MDV62304 for western groups).
This second group of Tin Pits is located on a west facing slope to the east of the streamwork, (SX 5952 7183). These pits are generally more of a cluster than an alignment and may be associated with a nearby channel. Generally both groups mentioned consist of round or ovoid pits with a few exceptions. They vary between 2 and 8 metres in diameter and can be up to 3 metres deep. They all have associated mounds of spoil, usually located on the downslope side.
The majority of the pits are likely to have been used for prospecting purposes, although some of the larger examples may be the remains of extraction (citing Page-Smith, K., 01/08/2006, English Heritage Cramber Tor Training Area Archaeological Field Investigation).