Name:Westacott Farmstead south-west of Abbotswood Farm

Summary

Former farmstead, visible on early 19th century map as Lotham, since expanded and now known as Westacott. Documentary evidence dates the farm to at least the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Buildings visible on map as Lotham. Tithe apportionment numbers 378 (house and court), 377 (mowplot), 376 (garden), 380 (garden), and 381 (house and court).

Small changes are apparent with the addition of some small outbuildings when compared to the early 19th century map. Now named Spurland.

Minimal changes to the layout and no apparent additional buildings. Still known as Spurland. Field boundary behind largest building no longer visible, previously a garden and mowplot on tithe apportionment.

The present Westacott includes the holdings of Loatham (named on tithe map) and Spurland, a name first recorded as Spireland in 1616. There may therefore be at least one other farmstead site in the vicinity (citing Lomas 1956, 47 and Gover et al. 1931, 84).

Changes to layout and additional buildings are visible. Buildings now named Westacott. Some buildings shown on 1830-1840s tithe map are still present.