Name:Trapezoidal Enclosure, Bow

Trapezoidal enclosure intersecting the northern boundary of a larger rectangular shaped enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

GRIFFITH 1985, Aerial Reconnaissance, Enclosures, Hampson Cross, Bow (Aerial Photograph). SDV45536.

Aerial reconnaissance in 1984 identified two intersecting enclosures at Hampson Cross, relationship unknown. The trapezoidal enclosure measures 80 metres east-west by circa 70 metres north-south.

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

These two distinct overlapping enclosures lie e of a nearby henge. The larger of the 2 is roughly rectangular and measures 85 metres east-west and 73 metres north-south (see MDV35902). The second enclosure is also sub-rectangular in shape and measures 43 metres north-south by 33 metres east-west. Both enclosures have entrances on the east side. The exact date and chronological progression of these enclosures is unclear. In the area between the henge and the enclosures, aerial photos indicate a series of pits, ditches and other features which are difficult to rationalise into distinct features but which clearly indicate a concentration of archaeological activity.

Griffiths, F. M. + Wilkes, E., 2005, Bow Henge: Geophysical Survey Greyscale Plot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361031.

Geophysical Survey image shows a small trapezoidal enclosure intersecting the northern boundary of the larger rectangular shaped enclosure. Possible entrance on the eastern side below centre. (Comments by Marrina Neophytou).

Morris, B., 2019, Hampson Farm, Bow, Mid Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV363099.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned by the landowner to undertake an archaeological evaluation across a Scheduled Monument at Bow in Mid Devon containing a Class II Henge and a pair of Prehistoric enclosures. The programme of works was designed to record the thickness of the topsoil/subsoil, to assess the current state of the monuments in order to draw up an appropriate management strategy for the site, and to facilitate long-term monitoring of their condition.

TR4 was located south and west of TR3, targeting the interior of the larger enclosure. The depth
of the soils in this trench were similar to those elsewhere (i.e. c.0.3m), slightly deeper to the