Name:Possible field boundaries at Wash Farm, Staverton

Summary

A series of linear and curvilinear cropmark ditches interpreted as possible prehistoric or Romano-British field boundaries is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, at Wash Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any field boundaries or respect the historic field patterns shown on this map.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 085-086 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PD, Devon County Council DAP PD/8 27-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339624.

A series of dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks of levelled field boundary ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, at Wash Farm, Staverton. The cropmarks are of varying alignment. They do not correspond with any field boundaries, or respect the historic field patterns, shown on the Staverton Parish Tithe Map of 1845. They are therefore interpreted as being of potential prehistoric date and possibly associated with enclosure MDV43011 to the immediate south.