Name:Possible field boundary at Wash Farm, Staverton

Summary

Possible medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, at Wash Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any field boundaries shown on this map.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 085-086 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PD, Devon County Council DAP PD/8 27-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339624.

Dark linear cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, at Wash Farm, Staverton. The broad contiguous cropmarks are approximately 8m in width and are northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned. The northern extent of the cropmarks possibly corresponds with an extant field boundary shown on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map and forming an earlier phase of land division in this location which was later re-adjusted. The field boundaries are interpreted as being of potential medieval date, which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.