Name:Engine Shed at Princetown Railway Station

Summary

No longer extant, this is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. This building was positioned to the south of the goods shed and a similar construction (but with corrugated asbestos roof). A water tank over the entrance fed by a nearby well was used for cooling.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENGINE SHED (Built, XIX - 1883 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Engine Shed building is shown on the late 19th century historic map.

The early 20th century historic map shows the Engine Shed to the south of the goods shed.

Bastin, C. H., 1989, Princetown Railways, 31-2 (Pamphlet). SDV252923.

'Loco Shed' is marked on the plan of Princetown Station. Brief details of the shed included. A water tank covered the entrance, which was fed by a nearby well.

Kingdom, A. R., 1991, The Yelverton to Princetown Railway, 35-9, 92-93 (Monograph). SDV361466.

Opposite the goods shed stood the engine shed (same construction as the former and station building). Over its doors was erected a large water tank which supplied the water crane nearby. There were six windows on each side and at the far end was the engineman's cabin, the apex overall roof was of corrugated asbestos. At the western end of the road was the coaling stage constructed with corrugated iron sheeting over a steel girder framework. A small cement rendered platform served as a loading bay for the coal. Images of the engine shed included.