Name:Railway stables at Princetown

Summary

Dates to the early 20th century, this building is not shown on the late 19th /early 20th century historic maps but was constructed by 1926. Only surviving structure at the old railway station.

• RAILWAY STABLE (Built, XX - 1909 AD to 1926 AD (Between))

Kingdom, A. R., 1991, The Yelverton to Princetown Railway, 88 (Monograph). SDV361466.

Photograph of the station taken in June 1926 facing eastwards, showing the signal box to the left of the tracks, with the goods shed opposite. A building at the far (eastern) end of the site beyond the goods shed may be the stables.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, 55-6 (Phase 1), DR+T_PSN_003 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Solitary remaining building at the Princetown Railway Station site (at the eastern end). The building, at SX58787 73459, is a small, rendered brick-built stable with a pitched roof, measuring 5.97 metres by 4.27 metres. The render has been supplemented with hung slates along the upper reaches of the walls. It has a tall doorway, two small square vents (under the eaves of the roof) and a small drainage hole in its north-west elevation. There are single windows at ground floor level and vents in the apexes on both side elevations (north-east and south-west) and two more vents under the eaves on the back wall. A low brick-built bay attached to the south-west side may have been a dung pit. Judging by its external dimensions, it is only likely to have contained two stalls when built.
The building is not shown on the First or Second Edition Ordnance Survey historic maps, although it appears to be visible in a photograph taken in 1926 (citing Kingdom, 1991), suggesting it was built between 1904 and 1926.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.