Name:1-8 Station Road Cottages, Princetown

Summary

Two sets of terraced houses were built at Princetown for branch line staff at Princetown; the first (Nos 6-8) around 1905 and a later group added in the 1920s (Nos. 1-4). They site either side of the Stationmaster's House and just to the north of the site of the platform / passenger station building (now demolished).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY WORKERS COTTAGE (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photograph, these buildings are not depicted on either the late 19th or early 20th century historic maps, altough the group at the western end should be shown on the Second Edition map.

Bastin, C. H., 1989, Princetown Railways, 32 (Pamphlet). SDV252923.

The Great Western Railway built houses for some of its branch line staff at Princetown in 1905, adding more in the 1920s. The houses were terraced and were to the north of the station site, at the end of a private road leading to the station from the centre of Princetown.

Kingdom, A. R., 1991, The Yelverton to Princetown Railway, 51, 70, 88 (Monograph). SDV361466.

Photograph dating from around 1900 shows Numbers 6-8 in the foreground on the left, with the Staitonmaster's House just beyond. A second shot from roughly the same position (dated 1908) shows a similar image; neither apparently show the second row of houses (numbers 1-4 Station Road), which seem to be the later group (page 51).
An image recorded as taken at the turn of the century shows the construction of the houses at the end of Station Road, just behind the station building; presumably numbers 6-8 / Stationmaster's House (page 70).
Image dated June 1926 taken from a point beyond the signal box facing east shows the western end of numbers 1-4 Station Road, but does not show the Stationmasters House or numbers 6-8, which appear to be just out of shot to the left (page 88).

Shown on the modern mapping.