Name:Stationmaster's House, Princetown

Summary

The Stationmaster's House at Princetown lies just to the north of the site of the platform / passenger station building (now demolished). Unclear whether it was built at the end of the 19th century, or the beginning of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STATION MASTERS HOUSE (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1890 AD? to 1905 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photograph, this building is not depicted on either the late 19th or early 20th century historic maps, although it seems possible that it was built around 1890 and should have been included.

Bastin, C. H., 1989, Princetown Railways, 32 (Pamphlet). SDV252923.

The Great Western Railway built houses for some of its branch line staff at Princetown in 1905, adding more in the 1920s. The houses were terraced and were to the north of the station site, at the end of a private road leading to the station from the centre of Princetown.

Kingdom, A. R., 1991, The Yelverton to Princetown Railway, 51, 70 (Monograph). SDV361466.

Images of the railway workers houses including one said to be from the turn of the century showing the earlier row of houses being constructed (this may have included the Stationmaster's House) (page 70). The Stationmaster's House is visible in shots from 1900 and 1908 (page 51).

Waugh, I., 2018, Ian Waugh, Princetown (Website). SDV361467.

Notes from resident of the Stationmaster's House (1956-1962) and reminiscences about Princetown railway station. Photographs thought to date from around 1890 to the end of the 19th century show the house as a solitary structure, suggesting it pre-dated both terraces.

Marked on the modern mapping as 'The Old Stationmasters House'.