Name:Possible field boundaries, southwest of Wash Farm, Staverton

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches interpreted as potential prehistoric or Romano-British field boundaries associated with enclosures to the south are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of two prehistoric or Romano British enclosures and field boundaries to the south-east of Well Cottages

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

The cropmarks do not correspond with any field boundaries shown in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 085-086 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Dark linear cropmark ditches are visible.

Dark linear cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Wash Farm, Staverton. The three parallel cropmarks, up to 6m in width and northwest to southeast aligned are interpreted as former field boundaries. They do not correspond with any field boundaries shown on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map, nor do they respect the alignment of the historic field patterns in this location characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The presence of prehistoric or Romano-British enclosures recorded in the area may, however, support the interpreted that the field boundaries are of contemporary date.