Name:Enclosure northwest of Well Cottages, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches interpreted as the remains of a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, with possible associated field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 085-086 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

A series of dark linear cropmark ditches is visible.

Historic England Archive, 2018, HEA 33543, HEA 33543/29 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362910.

Linear cropmark ditches are visible.

A series of linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks are fragmented and fairly poorly defined but partly form three sides of a rectilinear enclosure, circa 80m long by 74m wide. Linear cropmarks of possible associated field boundaries aligned northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest are visible to the northeast of the enclosure. Its form, character and proximity with two enclosures to the northeast (MDV29896) and east (MDV125480) supports the interpretation it is of prehistoric or Romano-British date.