Name:Cropmark ditches, southwest of Whiteway Farm, Staverton

Summary

Intersecting cropmark ditches tentatively interpreted as a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure and medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Whiteway Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A single cropmark corresponds with a field boundary shown on this map.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 084-085 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

A series of linear and curvilinear cropmarks of levelled ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Whiteway Farm, Staverton. The linear cropmarks are northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned and resemble former field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date. The northern most cropmark corresponds to a field boundary on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map, whilst the remaining cropmarks do not correspond with any field boundaries on this map, supporting the interpretation that they had passed out od use by this time. Bisected by these linear features is a curvilinear cropmark representing the eastern half of a possible enclosure. The proximity of this enclosure to a late prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure 70m to the north (MDV122199) adds some support to this feature being of broadly contemporary date.