Name:Possible enclosure, west of Whiteway Farm, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches interpreted as a rectilinear enclosure of late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the west of Whiteway Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 084-085 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, on gentle south facing slopes to the west of Whiteway Farm, Staverton. The well-defined, dark cropmarks form the eastern half of a rectilinear enclosure, approximately 32m in width, with possible entranceway towards the southeast corner. Faint traces of a possible outer ditch are also visible to the north and southeast of the enclosure. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date.