Name:Earthworks, southeast of Sparkwell, Staverton

Summary

Earthwork ditches and a bank interpreted as former field boundaries and a possible deserted settlement of medieval or post-medieval date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, to the southeast of Sparkwell, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks partly correspond with field boundaries on this map.

Earthwork ditches and a bank are visible.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Earthwork ditches and a bank are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, to the southeast of Sparkwell, Staverton. The earthworks comprise three northeast to southwest aligned linear ditch sections interpreted as possible relict field boundaries which extend to a total length of approximately 480m, either side of an un-named road. Additional earthworks to the southwest comprise ditched boundaries of a small rectilinear enclosure, approximately 54m in length by 25m in width, with a sub-rounded annexe interpreted as the remains of a possible former settlement site and a short-banked feature to the southeast. The earthworks which define this possible settlement site partly correspond with field boundaries shown on the 1845 Parish Tithe map, although the remaining field boundaries had evidently passed out of use by this time. The features are interpreted as being of medieval or post-medieval in date.