Name:Shrunken settlement and field boundaries at Kingston House, Staverton

Summary

A series of earthwork ditch and banked features interpreted as the remains of a shrunken settlement, with associated field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, at Kingston House, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Several of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries on this map.

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

A concentration of earthwork banks and ditches of potential medieval origin which occupy an area of approximately 24 hectares of gentle northeast facing slope is visible surrounding Kingston House, Staverton on aerial photographs taken from 1948 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Evidence of possible former settlement at Kingston House is visible within adjacent land parcels located to the east, southeast, south and southwest and comprise several short linear and L-shaped banks and rectilinear banked enclosures of possible former dwellings, up to 60m in length by 40m in width. In addition, are three adjacent and irregular shaped banks, between 35 to 80m in length, of possible building platforms. These earthworks do not correspond with any evidence of former settlement depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps, suggesting any building remains had been cleared by the mid-19th century. Kingston House, which is, however, shown on these historic maps may represent the only surviving evidence of this former settlement. Beyond these earthworks to the north, east and south are the remains of associated former field boundaries, visible largely as linear ditches, with remains of a strip field system recorded at SX79716520. The field boundaries had mostly passed out of use by the mid-19th century.