Name:Possible enclosure, southwest of Higher Penn, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches tentatively interpreted as the remains of a rectilinear late prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999, to the southwest of Higher Penn, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999, to the southwest of Higher Penn, Staverton. The linear cropmarks possibly define the north and east sides of a rectilinear enclosure, approximately 28m across, with a linear ditch extending northwards from its northeast corner. The possible enclosure bears close similarity to other late prehistoric or Romano-British enclosures recorded in the area (MDV43010 & MDV29901) and may be of comparable date. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial imagery made available to the survey so some caution should be exercised and a modern agricultural origin cannot be discounted.