Name:Possible field boundaries southeast of Higher Penn, Staverton

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches interpreted as possible former field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, to the southeast of Higher Penn, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any field boundaries on this map.

Linear cropmark ditches are visible.

Linear cropmarks of levelled ditches, circa 5m in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, to the southeast of Higher Penn, Staverton. The two parallel cropmarks are northeast to southwest aligned, with short extensions at their northern extents which possibly form part of an additional ditch defining a rectilinear enclosure or land parcel, approximately 85m in length by 47m in width. The cropmarks broadly respect the historic field patterns shown on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map characterised by medieval enclosures based on strip fields, although do not correspond with any features shown on this map, or on subsequent historic maps made available to the survey. This supports the interpretation that the possible medieval or post-medieval field boundaries had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.