Name:Catch meadow at Beara Farm, Staverton

Summary

Earthwork ditches interpreted as the remains of a possible 19th century catch meadow system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the east facing combe slopes at Beara Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Faint traces of earthwork ditches are visible.

Earthwork ditches are visible.

Narrow linear and curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the east facing combe slopes at Beara Farm, Staverton. The parallel channels roughly follow the contours of the combe and are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system, possibly associated with Beara Farm. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century. The catch meadow does not appear to be in use on aerial photographs taken in 1946, so had possibly become redundant by this time.