Name:Possible searchlight battery at Laskey Bridge, Broadhempston

Summary

A single Nissen hut structure and vegetation mark of a recently removed structure visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 are interpreted as the remains of a Second World War searchlight battery at Laskey Bridge, Broadhempston.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 VP3 5259 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A structure and area of worn vegetation is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A structure is visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 14-JUN-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

The structure has been demolished.

A possible Second World War searchlight battery is visible as a single structure on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, at Laskey Bridge, Broadhempston. The site of a searchlight battery is recorded on the Devon HER (MDV72030), approximately 225m to the northwest, although there was no evidence for this site on the available photographs. It is possible therefore, that the co-ordinates given for MDV72030 are incorrect, and was in fact located at Laskey Bridge, SX79736666. The single Nissen hut structure measures 15m in length, with an additional rectangular shaped area of worn vegetation of a possible recently removed hut along its western side which is visible in 1946. The Nissen hut remains extant on aerial photographs taken between 1999-2000, although has been demolished and a new structure erected in its place by 2006.