Name:Foxhole Farm, Halwill

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1238 AD to 1238 AD)

Farmstead depicted.

Foxhole marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the addition of the horse engine house to the threshing barn and also the extension of the range extending eastwards at the southern end of the farmhouse.

Morris, B. + Wapshott, E., 2018, Foxhole Farm, Halwill, Beaworthy: Devon Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV361289.

Traditional farmstead with farmhouse and barns of cob and stone under slate roofs. Foxhole probably formed part of the Domesday manor of Halwill. It is first documented by name in 1238. The present farmhouse has a medieval core and is the earliest surviving building on the site. Attached to the south end of the farmhouse is a late 18th/early 19th century shippon abutted in turn by a 19th century pigsty. To the west of the farmhouse is a small rectangular building originally built as a detached bakehouse circa 1600 and retaining a fireplace and ovens, but now in use as a garage. To the north-east is a large later 18th century threshing barn with a 19th century horse engine house and to the south-east a range of sheds/pigsties. A small barn to the north of the threshing barn is now converted to residential use.
See report for full details.

Foxhole Farm marked. Comparison with 19th century mapping shows the basic plan of the farmstead to have remained largely unchanged, although the range of buildings to the south-east of the farmhouse appear to have been largely demolished.