Name:Leat channel in Rushford Woods

Summary

Course of a leat, now defined by a boundary wall running through the wood, associated with a potential tin mill (MDV36324) and cutting through an open work (MDV36325).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Course of the boundary (leat?) depicted on the Tithe Map, marking the eastern edge of the Rushford Wood.

Marked on the late 19th century; by this time the wooded area has expanded eastwards slightly.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1989, Archaeological Features in Rushford Wood, Chagford, 20/5/1989 (Un-published). SDV249082.

A possible leat, now defined by a boundary wall, and which divides the two phases of the open-work (MDV36325) 'finishes' directly above the 'mill' structure at SX70378986, supporting its identification as such.

Crabb, A., 2018, Leat in Rushford Wood (Personal Comment). SDV361476.

Course of the leat noted in June 2018 as being a good example and fairly easy to trace. Appears to continue round from SX70298946 in a north-westerly direction, but unclear what happens to it beyond SX70158955.

Boundary line depicted on the modern mapping, running through the woods at Rushford.