Name:Catch meadow, west of Thornecroft, Staverton

Summary

Earthwork ditches interpreted as the remains of a 19th century catch meadow are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and 1950, to the west of Thornecroft, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthwork ditches are visible.

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and 1950 as earthworks on the northwest and east facing combe slopes to the west of Thornecroft, Staverton. The channels roughly follow the contours of the combe and are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century. It is unclear whether the catch meadow was in use on the aerial photographs, although the earthworks are not visible after 1950, supporting the interpretation that they have since been levelled.