Name:Rectilinear Enclosure, northwest of Gullaford Farm, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a possible late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999, to the northwest of Gullaford Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmark ditches of possible late prehistoric or Romano British enclosure to north-west of Gullaford Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999, on east facing slope, to the northwest of Gullaford Farm, Staverton. The fragmented cropmarks are visible as dark marks within a ripened crop and define a rectilinear enclosure which measures approximately 65m square. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial imagery made available to the survey.